CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 B83200

Ms. Lori Murphy
Project Manager
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a child's after-bath robe from China

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated March 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you refer to as a "Children's Bath Buddy," is a child's after-bath robe constructed from 100% cotton woven terry fabric. The garment is made from a towel with open sides, a cutout in the center for the child's head, and has a hood attached. The garment is ornamented with additional fabric on the hood and the bottom of the garment to represent various animals, such as a duck or rabbit. The garment will be imported in two sizes: "Toddler" for ages 2 to 6 and "Children" for ages 6 to 10.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.91.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 350. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Children's robes sizes 0 to 14 are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission's (CPSC) Flammability Standard for Children's Sleepwear, 16 CFR 1615 and 1616. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of this merchandise for compliance purposes. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Aileen Colon
Acting Port Director
Los Angeles